Reunions

Reunion class events are not restricted to class members. If you are from another class year, feel free to register for one of the class parties listed below.

Introduced during Homecoming 2013, the Reunion Class Awards recognize outstanding reunion class performance.  Join us Friday night at the All Alumni Kick-Off as the Alumni Association presents the Purple Pride award, Solid as a Rock award, and the President's Award to celebrate outstanding reunion class performance in giving and attendance.

For more information about your reunion, contact your Class Agent(s) or members of the Reunion Committee. Find Class Agent email addresses and class Facebook pages, if applicable, on Class Pages.

 

5th ReunionClass of 2011

Class agent: Tashia Pierce
Committee: Andrea Weed, Chris Demro, Ashley Koehnke, Madison Nelson, Matt Moore, Marvin Holmes-Leopold
Activities:
Saturday, 6 p.m. - 10's Decade Reunion Party (Ringer Dining Room, Thomas Commons)

10th ReunionClass of 2006

Reunion Chair: Holly Davis
Class agent: Marie Schutte Feehan
Committee:  Jo Ella Adelung Hoye, Mary Weitenbeck Schweigl, Whitney Volker, Dustin Waite
Activities:
Saturday, 6 p.m. - 00's Decade Reunion Party (Ringer Dining Room, Thomas Commons)

15th ReunionClass of 2001

Class agent: Andrea Clements
Committee: Mike Burke, Justin Dix, Isaiah McGee, Katie Barker-Macintosh
Activities:
Saturday, 6 p.m. - 00's Decade Reunion Party (Ringer Dining Room, Thomas Commons)

20th ReunionClass of 1996

Class agent: Andy Briscoe
Committee:  Victoria Tucker, Ketti Kluth, Barron Bremner, Thandiwe Gregory, 
Activities:
Saturday, 6 p.m. - 90's Decade Reunion Party (Ringer Dining Room, Thomas Commons)

25th ReunionClass of 1991

Class agent: Jennifer Swearingen Wittwer
Committee: Angela Lehmann, Todd White
Activities:
Saturday, 6 p.m. - 90's Decade Reunion Party (Ringer Dining Room, Thomas Commons)

30th ReunionClass of 1986

Class agent: Fred Holtz
Committee: Andrew Buchmeyer, Patricia Helland, 
Activities:
Saturday, 11 a.m.: Ben Miller '86 Leadership & Service Award at Homecoming Convocation (King Chapel)
Saturday, 6 p.m. - 80's Decade Reunion Party (Zamora's Market, Thomas Commons)

35th ReunionClass of 1981

Class agent: Catherine Mode Eastham
Committee: Laurence Kinsella
Activities:
Saturday, 6 p.m. - 80's Decade Reunion Party (Zamora's Market, Thomas Commons)

40th ReunionClass of 1976

Class agent: Mark Van Etten
Committee: Ginger Davis, Nancy Flink Glick, Tim Maaske, Nancy Kaufmann Mark, Nancy Niemann Palmquist, Steve Palmquist, Allan Ruter, Ann Lockhart Watson, David Welter
Activities:
Saturday, 11 a.m.: Allan Ruter, Leadership & Service Award at Homecoming Convocation (King Chapel)
Saturday, 6 p.m.: 70's Decade Reunion Party (Smith Dining Room)

 

45th ReunionClass of 1971

Class agent: Jim Haley
Committee: Andy Applebee, Linda Barber, Richard Barrett, Nels Lindquist, Pat Mahin, John Smith, David Wilks
Activities:
Friday, 6 p.m.: Class of '71 tables at Alumni Kick-Off Dinner (Smith Dining Room, Thomas Commons)
Friday, 8:30 p.m.: meet at Moonlight Lounge (Thomas Commons)
Saturday, 11 a.m.: Jim Haley, Leadership & Service Award at Homecoming Convocation (King Chapel)
Saturday, 6 p.m.: 70's Decade Reunion Party (Smith Dining Room)
Sunday, 8-10 a.m.: optional Class of '71 breakfast (Cedar Rapids Marriott)

 

50th Reunion: Class of 1966

Click here to see a full list of class activities

Reunion Chair: Ruth Keefe Miller
Class agent:  Phil Gibbs
Committee: Susan Schwab Donovan, Jean Koranda Drendel, Marguerite Fiero Rietz, Phil Gibbs, Tom Jarom, Dean Johnson, Gail Katagiri, Bruce Lauerman, Ruth Keefe Miller, Dennis Sullivan, Carol Busch Telling, Dan Wilson

Golden Alumni Reunion: 

Activities:
Saturday, 11 a.m. - Jack Sunderlage '61, Leadership & Service Award at Homecoming Convocation (King Chapel)
Saturday, 5:30 p.m. - Golden Alumni Dinner (Hall-Perrine Room, Thomas Commons)

1961 Class agent: Carol Parish Compton
Committee: Ortwin Kolewe, Jack Sunderlage
1956 Class agent: Jim Hardin
Committee: Lloyd Mueller
1951 Class agent: TBD
Committee: