Cornell College Endowed Scholarships


Keeping a Cornell education affordable is among the college’s highest priorities: over 96% of our students receive some kind of financial assistance. This commitment to students and their families continues to earn Cornell rankings as a “best buy” college. Endowed scholarship funds are vital sources of assistance for many of our students. Cornell is extremely thankful that generous donors have had the foresight to establish endowed scholarships to underwrite the educational expenses of our students. The following is a list of the endowed funds that were awarded for the 2015-2016 academic year and the student recipients of these funds. For a complete list of all endowed scholarship funds, please contact the Office of Alumni and College Advancement.

Marion Hill Abraham Endowed Scholarship

America Lindgren ’16

Alice Gehant Absher Memorial Scholarship

Evan Andersson ’16

Merlin and Helen Ackerson Scholarship

Clara Garcia ’19

Charles Forrest Adams Scholarship

Tyrus Hartman ’17

J. Burleigh Albrook Scholarship

Tyler Wilson ’18

Lydia Albrook Scholarship

Nicolle Aragon ’19

Mary Jean McCutcheon Alexander Scholarship

Kristal Viera ’16

Carl & Winifred Carlton Allen Endowed Scholarship

Ryan Wiley ’19

William & Margaret Alspaugh Scholarship

Clara Garcia ’19

Cornelius T. Archer Scholarship

Victor Martinez ’18

Harriett Rider Bacon Scholarship

Jake Saviano ’19

F.E. Bailey Scholarship

Christian Rosas ’19

Richard W. Barker Scholarship

Trever Greene ’19

A. J. Barkley Scholarship

Madison Chicoine ’16

John M. Barlow Scholarship

Christopher Machold ’16
 

Bettina Baruch Foundation Scholarship

Victoria Giordano ’19

Cora Batten Scholarship

Omar Nasri ’19

Carl Lotus Becker Endowed Scholarship

Nora McKenzie ’16

Leo & Phyllis Beranek Scholarship

Hannah Warner ’17

Helen Waln Bergmann Scholarship

Sophie Meads ’19

Julian Bern Endowed Scholarship (Piano)

Adriel Lee ’16

Merle & Marie West Berry Scholarship

Jesse Sackett ’16

Dr. L.E. and Alice Caroline Bigger Endowed Scholarship

Maria Goodfellow ’16

Frederick D. Birchard Scholarship

Octavia Martinez ’19

Ingram & Claire Bixler Scholarship

Spencer Rudnick ’18

Janet Sharp Borgerding Scholarship

Drake Riedy ’17

Robert G. Bostrom Endowed Scholarship

Alina Afanasyeva ’17

Don S. Bowdish Scholarship

Heather Brown ’16

Roy and Grace Bowman Scholarship

Catherine Andre ’16

Kezia Bradley Scholarship

Kelsey Avis ’18

Arthur Braginton Scholarship    

KateLynn Hohman ’18

Clarence Brickley Scholarship

Taylor Christen ’17

Ava C. Brinck Piano Scholarship

Read Wagar ’16

Frank G. Brooks Scholarship

Joelle Holtman ’16

Albert & Mary Browning Scholarship

Jacob Cuellar ’16

Dorothy Bruce Endowed Scholarship

Jeannette Guerra ’17

Patricia Bruning Scholarship

Jackson  Smith ’17

Charles I. Bryant Endowed Scholarship

Leena Kaye ’17

Della Simpson Buck Scholarship

Ashley Sparks ’16

F.L. Butzloff Scholarship

Craig Engle ’19

George E. Buzza Scholarship

Hayley Uzpen ’17

Pearl Reeder Campbell Scholarship

Julie Ward ’18

Ann Carlson Chicago Club Scholarship

Zaria Evans ’19

Helen Arnold Carlson Scholarship

Faith Brehm ’17

Erwin L. Carpenter Scholarship

Shashanna Moll ’17

Harry W. Carter Scholarship

Laurel Fraser ’16

Don Cell Award in Economics & Business

Jakob May ’17

Arthur E. Chase Scholarship

Carl Irwin ’18

Chautaqua Scholarship

Gabriel Flippo ’16

Paul Chenoweth Endowed Scholarship

Kayne Whyte-Dale ’16

Elizabeth W. Christiansen Endowed Scholarship

Jenny Delcid-Munoz ’17

Louise Christianson Scholarship

Alicia Wilson ’16

Albion Church Scholarship

Adriana Castaldi ’17

Class of 1910 Scholarship

Darion Subbert ’19

Class of 1911 Scholarship

Lainey Drevlow ’16

Class of 1953 Centennial Scholarship

Carmen Quintana ’18

Class of 1956 Endowed Scholarship

Jordan Venters ’18

Class of 1957 Endowed Scholarship

Cairo Eubanks ’17

Class of 1958 Endowed Scholarship in Environmental Studies

Robin Bulger ’17

Class of 1960 T. Edwin Rogers Endowed Scholarship

Meghan Powers ’16

Class of 1963 Endowed Scholarship

Anne Zegers ’16

Paul Morris Clayton Endowed Scholarship

Leah Bossom ’17

William Clement Memorial Scholarship

George Zimmerman ’18

Charles M. Cochran Scholarship

Jacob Slusher ’16

Henry Alonzo Collins Scholarship

Nicholas Melon ’17

Ray & Margaret Cook Scholarship

Todd Murakawa ’16

Hazel C. Cory Endowed Scholarship

Hana Martin ’16

John & Merle Coulson Scholarship

Kody Capets ’17
Nicholas Drum ’16

Frank W. Court Scholarship

Hannah Robertson ’18

Dr. Jean Covert-Sauer Endowed Scholarship

Christian Wright ’17

Violet Criswell Scholarship

Miguel Orasma ’16

Daniel Family Endowed Scholarship

Duncan Villhauer ’17

Lorraine Dunn Davis & Charles Alfred Davis Endowed Scholarship

Phillip Opelt  ’17

E.M. Davis Scholarship

Jaszmyn Epps ’16

Delia Dukes Diether Endowed Scholarship

Riley Bell ’18

Eugene Devereaux Memorial Scholarship

Caitlin Connelly

George H. Dwire Scholarship

Emily Whitfield ’18

Helen and Merrill M. Dryden Scholarship

Tabari Carter ’16

Lee A. Dubridge Scholarship

Fiona Flynn ’16

Martha Jane Tinder Edge Scholarship

Daniel Rohovit ’16

A. C. Elliot Memorial Scholarship

Mason Wicker ’19

Richard & Mary Emmons Scholarship

Megan Guest ’19

Clara Enlow Scholarship

George Zimmerman ’18

Nelson James Evans, Class of 1903, Endowed Scholarship

Mariah Brandly ’16

Paul Even and Bea Even Stuart Endowed Scholarship

Jeannette Guerra ’17

Rita E. Fandrich Endowed Scholarship

Lyla Whedbee ’18

Mr. & Mrs. Sherman Finger Scholarship

Amy Harrison ’18

Leonard & Florence Prichard Scholarship

Jessica Wolf ’17

Helen Chambers Fouse Scholarship

Jennifer Aguayo ’18

Hamline H. Freer Scholarship    

Abigail Castro ’16

Howard R. Frey Scholarship

Kyra Koehler ’16

Homer S. & Mae J. Fries Scholarship

Nicole Bjork ’16

William R. Gardner ’57 Endowed Scholarship

Angela Herrera ’17

Lloyd L. Geer Endowed Scholarship

Ujjesa Dhanak ’19
Mishal Horwitz ’17
Isabel Stone ’17
Marquis Terrell ’17

Clara Bate & J. Reed Giddings Scholarship

Kody Wood ’18

Fred Gilbert Endowed Scholarship

Joshua Dimmitt ’17
Mary Kort ’17
Elizabeth Serna ’16
Denton Tully ’17

Claire V. & Greta A. Golden Endowed Scholarship

Shanice Ellis ’17

Byrne Smith Griffith Endowed Music Scholarship

Adriel Lee ’16

Beulah Gulbrandson Scholarship    

Scott Smith ’16

R.M. Gunn & Adelaide Mott Gunn Scholarship

Dorothy Carmichael ’18

Mr. & Mrs. C.E. Hackett Scholarship

Christopher Machold ’16

The Hughbert C. & Mildred E. Hamilton Student Scholarship

Angelica England ’16

Hazel Hammon Endowed Scholarship

Lauren Ahart ’17

J.R.A. Hanner Scholarship

Ellen Larson ’16

Marshall G. Hardesty Scholarship

Shay Rule ’18

The Sarah Ann Harlan Scholarship

Norean Bailey ’17

Etta Parsons Harrison Scholarship

AnnanJandt Auvil ’18

Cora E. Hazlett Scholarship

Aaron Walker ’19

Julius C. & Mary Heald Harvey Scholarship    

Jose Del Toro ’16

Charles E. and Helen Hedges Endowed Scholarship

Wyatt Whitegoat ’16

Edith Helmer Scholarship

Nicole Geiger ’16

Margaret I Hendry Scholarship

Austin Dyer ’18

Erma Wilkinson Heslop Scholarship

Laurel Fraser ’16

William Heywood Scholarship

Blake MacDowall ’18

Dorris Hill Music Scholarship

Caitlin Connelly ’16

Robert Hill Politics Scholarship

Abigail Castro ’16
Nora McKenzie ’16

The W.A. Hines Scholarship

Lindsey Ribota ’18

Edwin A. Hitchcock Endowed Scholarship

Samuel Caldwell ’16

Geneva Hoelscher Endowed Scholarship

Michelle Dougan ’16

Drs. G.W. & Kate A. Hogle Scholarship

Melinda Medina ’16

The L.A. Howe Endowed Scholarship

Marisa Flores ’19

John D. Howard & E. Catherine Irwin Endowed Scholarship

Clinton Allen ’17

Leila R. Huebsch Scholarship

Caitlin Conlon ’17

Dominique Hudson Psychology Award

Vito Diperte ’19

Professor E. Elizabeth Isaacs Memorial Scholarship

Kayla Clark ’16

Irvin L. & Ann Jennings Hansen Memorial Scholarship

Nina Kahn ’18

Wendell Jisa Endowed Scholarship

Austin McDonald ’17

The William F. Johnston Endowed Scholarship

Belou Quimby ’19

Letha M. Jones Endowed Scholarship

Allyson Lien ’16

Kappa Theta Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Pinkham ’18

Henry and Sara Katz Endowed Scholarship

Madison Chicoine ’16

Mr. & Mrs. W.E. Kautenberg Endowed Scholarship

Bradley Hund ’18

Leonard O. Keedick Endowed Scholarship

Jamie Prouty ’17

Charles Keyes Endowed Scholarship

Elizabeth Auger ’18

Richard & Laurine Kimmel Scholarship

Kathleen Nordie ’17

Margaret McKell King Memorial Scholarship

Austin Almon ’19
Kayla Clark ’16

Martin Luther King Endowed Scholarship

Jocelyn Aguilar  ’18

Charlotte Cullumber Kirkpatrick Endowed Scholarship

Isabel Light ’19

Knapp Endowed Scholarship

James Kirby ’18

Walton Koch Endowed Scholarship

Lindsey Ribota ’18

Minnie Kopf Endowed Scholarship

Jennifer Walter ’18

William ’48 and Anita Kreger Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Reed ’16

Harold G. and Della B. Kruwell Educational Fund

Charles Zilaitis ’17

Reverend Mr. Henry W. Kuhlman Endowed Scholarship

Raven Vawters ’17

Vira Kuntz Endowed Music Scholarship

Isis Collier ’19

Stephen Lacey Scholarship

Justin Pruitt ’16

Russell W. and Ruth E. Landis Endowed Scholarship

Nolan Howe ’17

O.W. Lawrence Endowed Scholarship

Walker Breard ’18

The Bob Liike Endowed Student Scholarship

Carlos Tellez ’18

John Lively Endowed Scholarship

Idalis Feliciano ’17
Nina Morris ’17
Gwendolyn Morrison ’16
Michelle Robinson ’16

Arthur E. Lowell Scholarship

Henry Weeks ’18

Charles Lynch Scholarship

Kaylin Voss ’17

John B. Magee Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Hamma ’16

Edna J. Maier Endowed Scholarship

Bryanna Thompson ’16

Merle Marine Endowed Scholarship

Laura Michelson ’16

L.W. Mathews Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Halter ’19

John T. and Thelma V.  McColm Endowed Scholarship

Maxwell Freilinger ’16

James and Ruth McCutcheon Endowed Scholarship

Zachary Becicka ’16
Benjamin Knake ’16

Judson McKim Endowed Scholarship

Rafael Rico ’18

Janette McKinney Endowed Scholarship

Cynthia Valenzuela ’17

Harriet C. and Joseph T. Meade Endowed Scholarship

Tal Neilly ’18

Bess H. Medary Endowed Scholarship

Bethany King ’16

Marjory Medary Endowed Scholarship

Deidre Franzen ’16

Geneva Meers Endowed Scholarship

Tochukwu Ihejirika ’16

John P. Mentzer Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Freeman ’17

David C. and Anita L. Meyer Endowed Scholarship in the Humanities

Bailey Robb ’16

Elmer J. Miller Endowed Scholarship

Sydney Pratt ’19

Elmer Johnson & Errol Miller Scholarship    

Corey Davis ’18

Luella Albrook Miller Endowed Scholarship

Janice Elkerton ’19

Jay C. Milholin Endowed Memorial

Jenah Vandersall ’16

Marjorie Monroe Endowed Music Scholarship

Cassie Leavens ’16

Harry A. & Julia Moore Scholarship

Christopher Machold ’16

Lawrence Moore Endowed Scholarship

Colin Loethen ’19

Al and Norma Morrissey Endowed Scholarship

Henry Weeks ’17

T. K. "Ted" & Irene Sample Montgomery Endowed Scholarship

Jake Hoover ’18

Day Newsom Scholarship

Ryan Shanks ’16

Florence Bernstein Norskow Endowed Scholarship

Amanda Mukozaka ’16

LaVerne Noyes Scholarship

Aubrey Kohl ’17

Ida Mae Nyweide Endowed Scholarship

Justin Ramirez ’17

Burton L. and Mildred Kreim O’Connor Scholarship   

Madison Chicoine ’16

Lloyd Oakland Scholarship

Victoria Giordano ’19

Ann & F. Forbes Olberg International Student Endowed Scholarship

Orgho Neogi ’19

Ralph Olberg Chemistry Scholarship

Jose De La Torre ’17

Ruth Aschom Lowell Scholarship

Joseph Lacey ’18

Lucy A. Pascal Scholarship

Brody Lamb ’19

Eleanor Pearson Scholarship

Rosemary Vigil ’19

Mrs. J.D. Peet Endowed Scholarship

Joseph Orisek ’17

Frances M. Peshak Scholarship

Anthony Fisher ’19

Petersen Women’s Scholarship

Carly Pierson ’17

Mr. & Mrs. Henry Pfeiffer Scholarship

Jayni Nuchols ’17

Ruth Pinkerton Scholarship

Eliana Burshtyn ’18

John Rayburn Scholarship

Stephen Ruiz ’18

Reader’s Digest Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Hayley Uzpen ’17

Dotha Foote Reeder Scholarship

Evan Andersson ’16

E.S. & H.J. Foote Reeder Scholarship

Hannah Robertson ’18

Nellie C. Reeder Scholarship

Brent Buttorff ’16

William B. and Margaret H. Reynolds Endowed Scholarship

Timothy Pavlik ’17

Bruce T. Riley Scholarship

Kyle Costantini ’18


Helen Rockwell Endowed Scholarship

Miranda Donnellan ’17

Virginia L. Rohrbacher Endowed Scholarship

Sara Cooper ’16

Alvin & Clara I. Rollins Endowed Scholarship

Laurel Fraser ’16

Gaylord C. Rorem Trust Scholarship

Kayla Morton ’16

Dr. Jean E. Russell Scholarship

Rachel Landon ’19

Howard W. Schneider Scholarship

Peyton Ort ’19

Sara C. Schoonover Scholarship

Kevin Salazar ’17

Lawrence & Mildred France Schuerman Scholarship

Zoe Mann ’17

Paul K. Scott Scholarship

Michael Madsen ’17

Thomas Sears Endowed Scholarship

Satin Bennett ’16
Bethany King ’16

Allen Sewell Scholarship

Ryan O’Malley ’16

Leslie M. Shaw Scholarship

Anton Wazlawik ’19

Sherman and Vera Shaffer Memorial Scholarship

Alea Berube ’17

Doris and William Shimanek Endowed Scholarship

Lydia Swanson ’16

Linda Lee Shore Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Davila ’16

Elma A. Sisler Scholarship

Aidan Litt ’19

William H. & Grace E. Slingerland Scholarship

Austin Ryan ’17

Matilda Small Scholarship

Kellie Kuzmanic ’16

Viola May Smith/Melba & Robert Smith Scholarship

Jessica Lopez ’18

Robert ’16 & Sara Smyth Endowed Scholarship

Dillon Pape ’16

William Smyth Scholarship

Tessa McEarchern ’19

Hazel Snyder Scholarship

Katelynn Raney ’16

Charles J. and Evelyn R. Spletter Scholarship

Jocelyn Torres ’19

Judge and Mrs. C.F. Littell Statesmen’s Scholarship

Nalik Davis ’17

Arthur Taylor Stillman Scholarship

Leah Bossom ’17

Benjamin F. & Eliza J. Stout Student Scholarship

Selena Erdman ’16

Grace Farwell Stout Student Scholarship

Elizabeth Flick ’16

Sunderlin Memorial Scholarship

Rafael Rico ’18

Surdna Foundation Scholarship

Ashley Brodell ’16

Elmer V. Swanson Scholarship

Pietro Carini ’16

Szpytek Endowed Scholarship

Jason Patino ’18

Dr. R. Elmer Taber Scholarship

Antonio Guzman ’17

Cassie Taylor Endowed Scholarship

Alex Rand ’19

James E. Taylor Scholarship

Andrew Joseph ’17

William Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Drew Finley ’16

Wesley & E. Exa Trieschmann Endowed Scholarship

Allison Waters-Kutsch ’17

Roger Don Typer Endowed Scholarship

Alix Zeligman ’16

George R. & Helen A. Tyson Endowed Scholarship

Halee Schomberg ’16

Winifred Van Etten Scholarship

Tritny Tipton ’18

Helen Venn Scholarship in Piano

Read Wagar ’16

George F. Vernon Scholarship

Easton Salsman ’19

Ethel B. Virtue Scholarship

Kassidy Simmons ’19

Harriett Waggoner Scholarship

Christina Rueth ’16

Robert E. Warfel Endowed Student Scholarship

Christian Wright ’17

Erwin J. and Louise Wasta Scholarship

Thomas Weiss ’16

Richard and Jeanne Wessling Scholarship

Jordan Hite ’17

Wesley West Scholarship

Nigel Ticknor ’19

Charles & Bertha Wheeler Scholarship

Yolanda Jones ’16

Frank N. Whitson Memorial Scholarship

John Anagnos ’19
Daniel Ball ’16
Simon Fink ’17
Brett Lawson ’16
Colin Pfeiffer ’19
Jose Reyes ’17
Hannah Warner ’17

Alice Reid Whitwood Scholarship

Daniel Chavez ’17

Alfred D. Wilkinson Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Klug ’19

William & Ollie Wilkinson Scholarship

Kahn Branch ’16

Abijah & Mary Winter Scholarship    

Mauricio Huertas ’16

J. Nevin & Grace W. Witmer Scholarship

Sara Renaud ’19

Rev. Frederick C. and Gail Witzigman and Helen Witzigman Mytar Scholarship

Nicolette Leach ’17

Dorothy Custer Wolf Endowed Scholarship

Michelle Ngirbabul’16
Anna Parrilli ’17

Eva Lois Woodward Memorial Scholarship

Deja Smith ’17

Norman Yamaoka International Student Scholarship

Thong Dang ’17

Ruth Yates Scholarship

Donna Warfield ’17

Yaw Family Scholarship

Brett Krull ’17

G. Robert Yohe Memorial Scholarship

Read Wagar ’16

The Fred A. & Elizabeth Young Scholarship

Breann Grell ’17

Theodore Frank Zigler Scholarship

Roy Mould ’17

 

NEW ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

Hiromi Nakazawa ’01 and Harper Reed ’01 Scholarship

Andrea Wirth Endowed Scholarship


 

P100188396
P100188396

P100188396